Ohio| Change
[…] In reviewing a criminal conviction, an appellate court does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence. Such matters are for the finder of fact. Id.

A sentence imposed within the statutory limits will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Id.

ANALYSIS

Relevant Statutes.

Before turning to an analysis of the arguments in this case, we first set forth the language of the relevant statutes.

Beins was convicted of 11 counts of visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct under § 28-1463.03(1), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly make, publish, direct, create, provide, or in any manner generate any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct which has a child as one of its participants or portrayed observers." "Sexually explicit conduct" is defined in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1463.02(5) (Reissue 2008) to mean: