CASSEL, Judge.
[…] The appellants promptly filed their application to set aside the default judgment. The district court entered the default judgment on December 4, 2009. The appellants filed their motion to set aside the default judgment on February 4, 2010. The regular term for the district court for Douglas County begins on January 1 of each calendar year and concludes on December 31 of the same calendar year. See Rules of Dist. Ct. of Fourth Jud. Dist. 4-1C (rev. 1995). Thus, the regular term ended only 27 days after the entry of default. However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(1) (Reissue 2008) expands the inherent power to vacate a judgment within term. It states: "The inherent power of a district court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders during term may also be exercised after the end of the term, upon the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after the entry of the judgment or order." § 25-2001(1). The appellants filed their motion to set aside the default judgment only 2 months after it was entered and well within the 6-month period specified in § 25-2001(1).