Ohio| Change
[…] An October record from the regional medical center also shows that the "episode" occurred on June 8. Finally, on June 13, the owners of the cafe informed their insurance agent that the accident occurred on June 8. This evidence is sufficient to support the jury's verdict. This assignment of error lacks merit.

Verdict Form.

The Brunas also take issue with the general verdict form used by the court. They argue that the general verdict form violated § 25-221 by allowing the jury to decide an issue of law. Section 25-221 specifies, in pertinent part, "Issues of fact raised by the statute of limitations shall be tried before a jury. . . . Issues of law raised by the statute of limitations shall be determined by the court without a jury."

Jury instructions do not constitute prejudicial error if, taken as a whole, they correctly state the law, are not misleading, and adequately cover the issues supported by the pleadings and evidence. Malchow v. Doyle, 275 Neb. 530, 748 N.W.2d 28 (2008).