Ohio| Change
[…] Sarris stated that this activity was in the nature of a "protest" in connection with McCown's alleged retaliation following Sarris' reporting of unsafe conditions at Offutt Air Force Base. There was no evidence of any verbal communication or physical contact between the parties during this activity and no evidence of any threats of any kind. Sarris testified to two other contacts with McCown relating to the "whistle blower protection letter." However, the evidence does not show any threatening actions or remarks by Sarris.

Section 28-311.09 allows a victim of harassment to file a petition and affidavit for a harassment order. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2) (Reissue 2008) states in relevant part:

(a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose; (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.

Sarris' testimony does not establish a course of conduct as defined in the statute. And, as mentioned previously, there was no sworn testimony from McCown that she was seriously terrified, threatened, or intimidated by any alleged course of conduct by Sarris.