Washington| Change
[…] Id.

2. STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION

Maurice assigns as error the juvenile court's finding that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to prove the statutory grounds for termination of his parental rights. Specifically, he challenges the juvenile court's determination that termination of his parental rights was warranted pursuant to § 43-292(2) and (6). Upon our de novo review of the record, we find that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to prove that termination of Maurice's parental rights was warranted pursuant to § 43-292(2). As such, we need not specifically address the juvenile court's determination as to § 43-292(6).

Section 43-292(2) provides that a court may terminate parental rights when, "The parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection." The Nebraska Supreme Court has recognized that in termination of parental rights cases, it is proper to consider a parent's inability to perform his or her parental obligations because of imprisonment. In re Interest of Kalie W., 258 Neb. 46, 601 N.W.2d 753 (1999).