Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence supports the conclusion that Martin was residing in Grand Island during that timeframe such that the guilty verdict for failing to register in Hall County was surely unattributable to any error in allowing Kennedy's testimony. We conclude that any error in the admission of Kennedy's testimony was not prejudicial. State v. Duncan, supra. This assignment of error is without merit.

Motion for Directed Verdict.

Martin asserts that the district court erred in not granting his motion for directed verdict.

At the time of Martin's prosecution, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4004(3) (Reissue 2008) provided:

Any person required to register under the act shall inform the sheriff of the county in which he or she resides, in writing, if he or she has a new address in a different county in this state within five working days after the address change. . . . The person shall report to the county sheriff of his or her new county of residence and register with such county sheriff within five working days after the address change.

Martin was charged under § 29-4011 of a violation of his obligation under the SORA toregister in Hall County.