Washington| Change
[…] (6) Partnership means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under section 67-410, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction; (7) Partnership agreement means the agreement, whether written, oral, or implied, among the partners concerning the partnership, including amendments to the partnership agreement.

Thus, a partnership can be based on an oral agreement. There is no evidence of a written partnership agreement in the record.

Paul's death brings into play Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-431 (Reissue 2009), which defines the events causing a partner's dissociation from the partnership. Under § 67-431(7) dissociation occurs in the event of an individual partner's death. Then, we look to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-439 (Reissue 2009): "A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up . . . [w]ithin ninety days after a partner's dissociation by death . . . under subdivisions (6) through (10) of section 67-431." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-445 (Reissue 2009) provides for winding up the partnership business, including discharge of obligations to creditors, as well as the settlement of partnership accounts, which through § 67-445(2) involves the following: