Washington| Change
[…] He only argues the improper admission of evidence in the course of his insufficient evidence assignment of error. We therefore do not address Handsaker's argument regarding the admission of certain evidence because of the established principle that errors which are argued but not assigned will not be considered on appeal. See State v. Duncan, 278 Neb. 1006, 775 N.W.2d 922 (2009).

In regard to the sufficiency of the evidence, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to find Handsaker guilty of enticement by electronic communication device beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 28-833 provides in relevant part:

(1) A person commits the offense of enticement by electronic communication device if he or she is nineteen years of age or over and knowingly and intentionally utilizes an electronic communication device to contact a child under sixteen years of age or a peace officer who is believed by such person to be a child under sixteen years of age and in so doing: (a) Uses or transmits any indecent, lewd, lascivious, or obscene language, writing, or sound.

The evidence showed that when Danderand logged into "Yahoo" on April 27, 2009, as Tina, he was contacted by and began having an online conversation with the screen name "hndskr7," which later changed to "james handsaker."