Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, even assuming Dugger is correct in arguing that Sterba's testimony was improperly admitted, a finding we decline to make, any possible error in such admission would be harmless because his testimony is cumulative to other evidence properly received. This assignment of error is without merit.

3. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE

Dugger asserts that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of strangulation, arguing that there was no evidence to support the allegation that he knowingly or intentionally impeded Nigro's breathing by applying pressure to her throat. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310.01(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person."

Dugger points to the testimony of police officer Melton that Dugger explained that he had grabbed Nigro around the chest in an attempt to restrain her from hitting him and that his arm came up around her neck when she struggled to get away.