CHERYL R. ZWART, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Todd Wojtalewicz claims he is not subject to the arbitration clause located in the terms and conditions sheet and on the back of the seed corn bag because he never signed a contract containing an arbitration clause. When deciding whether the parties agreed to arbitrate a certain
An agreement between a seller and a buyer for the sale and purchase of seed corn is a contract for the sale of goods governed by the Uniform Commercial Code. Iowa Code § 554.2102; Neb. Rev. St. U.C.C. § 2-102.
Iowa Code § 554.2201(1); Neb. Rev. St. U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (emphasis added). The exception under § 2-201(3) provides that a written and signed agreement is not necessary "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." Iowa Code § 554.2201(3); Neb. Rev. St. U.C.C. § 2-201(3).
Based on the undisputed facts, Pioneer delivered and Todd Wojtalewicz received, accepted, and paid for the seed corn.