Washington| Change
[…] Jones v. Delo, 258 F.3d 893, 900-01 (8th Cir. 2001). Unless a circuit justice or judge issues a certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken to the court of appeals from the final order in a proceeding under section 2255. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). A certificate of appealability may issue "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2); Fed. R. App. P. 22(b)(1) ("the applicant cannot take an appeal unless a circuit justice or a circuit or district judge issues a certificate of appealability under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)").

Under Rule 11 of the Rules Governing § 2255 Proceedings, 28 U.S.C. foll. § 2255, ("Section 2255 Rules"), "[t]he district court must issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant." Section 2255 Rule 11(a). "If the court issues a certificate, the court must state the specific issue or issues that satisfy the showing required by 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2)" and if the court denies a certificate, "a party may not appeal the denial but may seek a certificate from the court of appeals under Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 22." Id. Under the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure, in a 28 U.S.C. § 2255 proceeding, "[i]f the district judge has denied the certificate, the applicant may request a circuit judge to issue it." Fed. R. App. P. 22(b)(1).