JOHN M. GERRARD, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 475. And the other
Id. So, because the information on the customer list was ascertainable through proper means, the court concluded as a matter of law that it was not a trade secret. Id. at 476. Similar reasoning applies here.
Nor is Infogroup likely to be able to prove that purchasing or using lists that were obtained by "webscraping" is "misappropriation" under the Trade Secrets Act. "Misappropriation" is defined as:
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 87-502(2). "Improper means," in turn, are "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means[.]" Neb.Rev.Stat. § 87-502(1).