Richard G. Kopf, Senior United States District Judge
[…] After careful review of the evidence, and keeping in mind the standard of review applicable to motions for summary judgment
The physician witnesses for both Parker and CCC have established that a person's body mass index is strongly associated with obstructive sleep apnea, and that OSA would qualify as a "respiratory dysfunction" under the DOT regulations governing physical qualifications and examinations of drivers of commercial motor vehicles in interstate commerce. Such regulations include 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(5), which provides, in part, that "A person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person ... [h]as no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of a respiratory dysfunction likely to interfere with his/her ability to control and drive a commercial motor vehicle safely."
Obviously, CCC's sleep apnea policy is heavily related to the ability of its drivers to lawfully continue to drive under DOT regulations, and is thus "job-related" under 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(4)(A).