Ohio| Change
[…] Filing No. 72. The court finds that an inpatient evaluation is necessary. Neither the defendant nor the government has any objection to such an evaluation.

The court finds the defendant has shown that he "may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care and treatment in a suitable facility." 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a). The court also finds that a psychiatric and psychological evaluation is warranted to determine the defendant's current mental status and to enable the court to determine an appropriate sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3552 (b) & (c). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4244(b), if a report "includes an opinion by the examiners that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect but that it is not such as to require his custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the report shall also include an opinion by the examiner concerning the sentencing alternatives that could best accord the defendant the kind of treatment he does need." 18 U.S.C. § 4244(b). In particular, the parties and the court believe an evaluation of the defendant's organic brain condition or traumatic brain injury and the limits imposed by that condition should be addressed.