Washington| Change
[…] Recipients were directed to "report immediately to your County Sheriff's Office to register as a Nebraska sex offender." A copy of the letter is attached to the affidavit (Filing 78-1), but any identifying information appears to have been redacted.

Counsel's affidavit does not clearly state that Plaintiffs received this letter, but, assuming that they did, this action constitutes a clear violation of the court's order permanently enjoining Defendants from enforcing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) against Plaintiffs. That statute provides: "(1)(a) The Sex Offender Registration Act applies to any person who on or after January 1, 1997: . . . (iv) Enters the state and is required to register as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town, city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of the United States."