Ohio| Change
[…] In support of this application, the United States asserts:

1. This is an application, made under 18 U.S.C. § 3122(a)(1), for an order under 18 U.S.C. § 3123 authorizing the installation and use of a pen register and a trap and trace device.

2. Such an application must include three elements: (1) "the identity of the attorney for the Government or the State law enforcement or investigative officer making the application"; (2) "the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation"; and (3) "a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency." 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b).