CHERYL R. ZWART, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Id.)
The facts material to the motion to suppress are undisputed. The question presented is an issue of law: Specifically, is the government legally authorized to conduct a warrantless annual compliance inspection of a firearms business if it has "reasonable cause" to believe the licensee is violating the GCA and could have obtained a warrant?
As originally enacted, the GCA placed no limits on warrantless inspections of businesses holding a Federal Firearms License (FFL) so long as the inspection was conducted during business hours.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A), every licensed manufacturer of guns must maintain records "of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe." 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A). An importer, manufacturer, or dealer holding an FFL license is not required to submit reports and information regarding its mandatory record-keeping except as follows:
18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B).