Washington| Change
[…] After Officer Grayson recovered the firearm from Defendant's person, probable cause existed for his warrantless arrest for, at a minimum, obstruction. See United States v. Winarske, 715 F.3d 1063, 1066 (8th Cir. 2013)(citing Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004)("A warrantless arrest by law enforcement is reasonable where there is probable cause to believe that someone has committed or is committing a crime."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-901 ("A person commits the offense of obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or perverts the administration of law or other governmental functions by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other unlawful act[.]").

Finally, Defendant argues his incriminating statements made during his interview with Detective Freidrichsen were fruit of the Fourth Amendment violation arising out of Defendant's unlawful stop, frisk, and arrest.