HICKS, J.
[…] See N. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction 417 (7th ed.2007) ("The force of the maxim [expressio unius est exclusio alterius] is strengthened where a thing is provided in one part of the statute and omitted in another."); cf. State v. Guertin, 89 N.H. 126, 128, 193 A. 237 (1937) (noting that where the legislature used the word "regulate" six times in a statute "with other words limiting its scope, it is to be assumed that the Legislature, when using the word without limitation intended to use it broadly"). For example, RSA 49-C:23 itself directs that a city charter set forth "[p]rocedures for appropriation of funds, after notice and public hearing and by a 2/3 vote, for purposes not included in the annual budget as adopted." RSA 49-C:23, VI (Supp.2009); see RSA 45:9 (2003) (two-thirds majority of board of aldermen required to override mayor's veto); RSA 47:11-a, III (2003) (mass transportation); RSA 47:27, I (2003) (siting of oil refinery in a city); RSA 48:20, III (2003) (establishment of office of director of