DALIANIS, C.J.
[…] The same staff person testified:
The text of DES's permit decision also demonstrates that DES properly considered the Act's requisite purposes. DES specifically found:
Because there is evidence to support the Wetland Council's finding that DES reviewed the proposal against the purposes listed in RSA 483-B:1 and the goals listed in RSA 483-B:2, we uphold it.
The petitioners contend that to evaluate whether the project complies with "other state law," DES had to analyze whether it violated RSA 233-A:6 and RSA 162-C:6 and :10. The Wetlands Council rejected this interpretation of RSA 483-B:9, IV-b, as do we.
RSA chapter 233-A governs the New Hampshire Statewide Public Boat Access Program. See RSA 233-A:3 (2009). Under RSA 233-A:6, F & G is required to "prepare plans and designs for public boat access areas and related facilities" that "provide for adequate buffer areas." The petitioners argue that F & G's plans violate RSA 233-A:6 because they do not contain "adequate buffer areas." However, no language in RSA chapter 233 makes DES responsible for administering or enforcing the statewide public boat access program.