LYNN, J.
[…] Huckins, 166 N.H. at 182, 90 A.3d 1236.
"In light of our obligation to construe RSA 507-B:2 and RSA 507-B:5 so that they comply with the State Constitution," we determined that the statutes "provide immunity to municipalities for any intentional tort committed by a municipal employee under the same terms and conditions as RSA 541-B:19 provides sovereign immunity to the State for any intentional tort committed by a State employee." Id. (citation omitted). That is, to have immunity, the official must have acted within the scope of his official duties and have "reasonably believe[d], at the time of the acts or omissions complained of, that his conduct was lawful." RSA 541-B:19, I(d).