HICKS, J.
[…] Appeal of Hopkinton Sch. Dist., 151 N.H. 478, 480, 862 A.2d 45 (2004).
The district first argues that the state board committed an error of law by "failing to correctly apply the clearly erroneous standard of review required under RSA 189:14-b, II." (Quotation omitted.) According to the district, the state board instead impermissibly engaged in de novo review, "unlawfully reach[ing] its own factual conclusions based upon the evidence presented at the local school board level rather than determin[ing] whether the [local board's] decision was supported by the evidence." We disagree.
RSA 189:14-b, II provides that "[t]he state board of education shall uphold a decision of a local school board to nonrenew a teacher's contract unless the local school board's decision is clearly erroneous." RSA 189:14-b, II. As the district correctly notes, we have "yet to consider the clearly erroneous standard ... in RSA 189:14-b, II." However, as to decisions by trial courts, we review a trial court's "factual findings as a mixed question of fact and law under the clearly erroneous standard.