HICKS, J.
[…] The petitioner raises a preservation issue regarding this argument, but we hold that the issue is properly presented because the respondent's notice of appeal alleged that the trial court erred in granting the petitioner's motion to dismiss.
In considering the trial court's ruling on the motion to dismiss, "our standard of review is whether the allegations in the [respondent's] pleadings are reasonably susceptible of a construction that would permit recovery."
Resolution of this issue requires us to engage in statutory interpretation. We review a trial court's interpretation of a statute
RSA 458:7 states that "[a] divorce from the bonds of matrimony shall be decreed in favor of
"Generally, although the misconduct of the plaintiff occurs after the commencement of his or her suit, it is as fully effective to bar the right to a [fault-based] divorce therein as if it had occurred previous to the commencement of the suit." 24 Am. Jur. 2d