BRUCE A. HARWOOD, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] As the initial transferee, Anderson is strictly liable under § 550(a)(1) and must return the money transferred. Accordingly, summary judgment can be granted with respect to Count VI of the Complaint, and the Trustee may recover the funds transferred to the Defendant for the purchase of her furnace in the amount of $7,314.
For the reasons outlined above, the Court will issue a separate order granting the Motion with respect to Counts II, IV, V, and VI of the Complaint and denying the Motion with respect to Counts I and III.
11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1). Section 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, which forms the basis of Counts III, IV, and V, states in pertinent part and with emphasis added:
11 U.S.C. § 544(b)(1).
RSA 545-A:2(I) and (II). The Bankruptcy Code defines the term "insolvent" as "financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property at fair valuation," excluding property fraudulently "transferred, concealed, or removed" and property exempted under 11 U.S.C. § 522. 11 U.S.C. § 101(32).
11 U.S.C. § 550(a).