Washington| Change
[…] Whatever work was done at that time was not completed to Genetti's satisfaction and she fired him. Genetti later paid another contractor $17,630.00 to install a properly certified accessible hydrotherapy tub.12 Genetti filed suit against the Debtor in the Massachusetts Small Claims Session of the Lowell District Court, and ultimately obtained a judgment in the amount of $21,517.08 on January 21, 2014.13

IV. DISCUSSION

Section 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code exempts from discharge any debt "for money, property, services or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by—false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). To establish that a debt is nondischargeable under this subsection, a creditor must show that: