JOSEPH N. LAPLANTE, District Judge.
[…] Next, Bartlett seeks summary judgment on the part of her negligence claim (Count 6) which alleges that Mutual breached its duty of care by failing to survey the medical literature for adverse events associated with Sulindac.
This court already made clear in its earlier pre-emption ruling that 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(b), which requires brand-name drug manufacturers to "develop written procedures for the surveillance, receipt, evaluation, and reporting of postmarketing adverse drug experiences to FDA," applies equally to generic drug manufacturers by virtue of 21 C.F.R. § 314.98(a), which provides that they too "shall comply with the requirements of § 314.80 regarding the reporting and recordkeeping of adverse drug experiences." See Bartlett, 659 F.Supp.2d at 289, 307; accord Demahy, 593 F.3d at 448 ("The FDA also requires that generics `develop written procedures for the surveillance. . . of postmarketing adverse drug experiences to FDA.'") (quoting § 314.80(b)).