PAUL BARBADORO, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that FedEx violated this provision by deducting charges for items such as Department of Transportation inspections, insurance, uniforms, communications equipment, and drug testing.
The Reimbursement Claim is based on N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:57(I) ("Reimbursement Statute"), which provides:
Plaintiffs argue that FedEx violated this provision by requiring drivers to bear the cost of a variety of work-related items such as the cost of owning and operating their trucks.
To prevail on either claim a driver must be an "employee." N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:42 defines an employee as "every person who may be permitted, required, or directed by an employer, in consideration of direct or indirect gain or profit, to engage in any employment . . . ." It then provides several exceptions, including a narrowly-defined independent contractor exception.
Summary judgment is appropriate when the record reveals "no genuine dispute as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).