Washington| Change
[…] Discussion

The Secretary moves to dismiss Renzi's claims on the ground that the court lacks jurisdiction to review the decision of the OWCP denying Renzi's workers' compensation claim under FECA. The Secretary also challenges Renzi's claim for damages. In response, Renzi argues that jurisdiction exists to consider her claims that the OWCP violated her rights to procedural and substantive due process and equal protection and that the OWCP violated FECA mandates in denying her claim. The Secretary filed a reply, and Renzi filed a surreply.

Under FECA, § 8101, et seq., a decision by the OWCP to deny workers' compensation benefits is "final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and [] not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise." § 8128(b). As such, FECA unambiguously and comprehensively bars "any judicial review of the Secretary's determination of FECA coverage." Southwest Marine, Inc. v. Gizoni, 502 U.S. 81, 90 (1991).