LANDYA McCAFFERTY, District Judge.
[…] "At some point in 2015," Mrs. Begley noticed further rotting and deterioration on WindsorONE trim board installed on the home, and she filed a second warranty claim (approximately two years before complaint). Doc. no. 17 at 31. Begley claims that it was not until the discovery of further rotting in 2015 that he had "obtained the information essential to bringing suit." Doc. no. 27-1 at 13. Begley filed this action in July 2017.
Defendants contend that Begley's claims for negligence and declaratory and injunctive relief are barred by the three-year statute of limitations set forth in RSA 508:4, I. Begley asserts that his claims are timely under the discovery rule, as well as under the doctrines of fraudulent concealment and equitable tolling.
Under RSA 508:4, I, "all personal actions . . . may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of." However, the statute contains an exception known as the discovery rule, which "tolls the limitations period until a plaintiff discovers, or should reasonably have discovered, the causal connection between the harm and the defendant's negligent or wrongful act."