JOSEPH N. LAPLANTE, District Judge.
[…] Strahan brings this action under the citizen-suit provision of the ESA, which authorizes "any person" to:
16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A)-(B). Under the only exception relevant here, no such action may be commenced "prior to sixty days after written notice of the violation has been given to the Secretary, and to any alleged violator of any such provision or regulation."
"Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. They possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute. . . ." Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994) (internal citations omitted).