Ohio| Change
[…] "`Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction,' possessing `only that power authorized by Constitution and statute.'" Gun v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 256 (2013) (quoting Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994)). The plaintiff has the burden to establish the court's jurisdiction. Calderón-Serra v. Wilmington Trust Co., 715 F.3d 14, 17 (1st Cir. 2013).

Congress has provided broadly for the circuit court of appeals to have "exclusive jurisdiction" over several agency actions, including final orders of the Secretary of Transportation, through the Hobbs Act.1 28 U.S.C. § 2342; accord Pornomo v. United States, 814 F.3d 681, 690 (4th Cir. 2016) ("More specifically, Congress has granted the courts of appeals exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of "all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to . . . subchapter III of chapter 311 . . . of title 49," which includes 49 U.S.C. § 31144." (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2342(3)(A))).