Justice RIVERA-SOTO delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. at 98, 692 A.2d 981 (citing State v. Breakiron, 108 N.J. 591, 600-01, 532 A.2d 199 (1987)). As codified, the diminished capacity statute provides that "[e]vidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2. It also provides, conversely, that "[i]n the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense." Ibid. That is so because, although "[a] jury considers evidence of diminished
The line between insanity and diminished capacity is blurry, as "[t]hese terms are complex and their application has long troubled the law." Delibero, supra, 149 N.J. at 98, 692 A.2d 981 (citation omitted).