Justice PATTERSON delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] TILA requires that consumers be provided "material disclosures," see 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a), which are defined to include finance charges, 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u). The statute also provides for the remedy of rescission. "Rescission essentially restores the status quo ante; the creditor terminates its security interest and returns any monies paid by the debtor in exchange for the latter's return of all disbursed funds or property interests." McKenna v. First Horizon Home Loan Corp., 475 F.3d 418, 421 (1st Cir.2007) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635(b)).
The procedure for rescission is set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3), known as "Regulation Z." Regulation Z includes special rules in the event that the consumer's principal dwelling is subject to foreclosure. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1). In that event, "the finance charge and other disclosures affected by the finance charge ... shall be considered accurate for purposes of this section" if the disclosed finance charge "is understated by no more than $35." 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.23(h)(2), (h)(2)(i). Thus, in the context of a foreclosure, the $120 overcharge alleged by the Guillaumes would trigger the application of TILA.