Justice LaVECCHIA delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Id. at 412-13, 823 A.2d 789 (Verniero, J., concurring).
These leading cases on the proof essential to a finding of an intentional wrong provide important context to our analysis of plaintiff's claims. Equally important is an understanding of the federal statutory scheme governing workplace safety on construction sites, to which we now turn.
With the passage of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 651 to -78, the United States Congress sought "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources," 29 U.S.C.A. § 651(b). To that end, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor — through OSHA — to establish administrative regulations setting forth employment-safety standards. 29 U.S.C.A. § 655(a).