Justice LaVECCHIA delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] If an employer does not contest the violation, it becomes final and is not subject to review by any agency or court. 29 U.S.C.A. § 659(a).
Specifically stating that "[t]he employer had not complied with the provisions of 29 [C.F.R.] 1926.652(b)(1)(i) in that the excavation was sloped at an angle steeper tha[n] one and one half horizontal to one vertical (34 degrees measured from the horizontal)," the OSHA report found that the employer failed to protect its employees from cave-ins in accordance with subsection c. The violation was categorized as "willful." 29 U.S.C.A. § 666(a) provides that "[a]ny employer who willfully or repeatedly violates the requirements ... of this title, any standard, rule, or order promulgated pursuant ... to this title, or regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation." The term "willful" is not further defined by statute or in the regulations as far as our research revealed or as the parties were able to illuminate;
This Court has adhered to the legal principle articulated in Laidlow that a finding of an OSHA violation does not equate to an intentional wrong.