MICHAEL B. KAPLAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Moreover, the security agreement the Defendant had signed contains all the necessary criteria detailing the security interest in the share certificate as collateral for the loan.
The Trustee nonetheless argues that he may avoid the fixing of this statutory lien pursuant to his avoidance powers. Generally, the Bankruptcy Code provides that a Trustee may avoid the fixing of certain statutory liens in property of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 545. However, § 545(1)(A) provides that a Trustee's avoidance powers are only triggered if the lien "first became effective against the debtor when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced." Id. Alternatively, § 545(2) provides that a statutory lien may be avoided to the extent "it is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser ..." Id. In this case, the statutory lien against the CD vested at the time the loan had been originated, on February 7, 2002, well before the Defendant's bankruptcy case commenced. Therefore, § 545 has no application and the Trustee may not avoid the fixing of the statutory lien.