MICHAEL B. KAPLAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] N.J.S.A. 12A:9-308(a); N.J.S.A. 12A:9-313. The Court concludes that this nonnegotiable and non-transferable CD is a deposit account and that the Credit Union holds a perfected security interest therein because the Credit Union maintains control of the account.
The New Jersey code defines a deposit account as a "demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank." N.J.S.A. 12A:9-102(a)(29). N.J.S.A. 12A:9-314 provides that a "security interest in . . . deposit accounts . . . may be perfected by control of the collateral under 12A:9-104 . . ." N.J.S.A. 12A:9-104 outlines the requirements for control and provides that "a secured party has control of a deposit account if the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained." N.J.S.A. 12A:9-104(a)(1).
A "certificate of deposit" means "an instrument containing an acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has been received by the bank and a promise by the bank to repay the sum of money." N.J.S.A. 12A:3-104(j).