Ohio| Change
[…] Second, the Trustee argues that Fleischer is precluded from asserting a common law charging lien because, as an equitable lien, it is only valid against the Trustee if there are no other available legal means to perfect such lien. Finally, the Trustee argues that Fleischer's common law retaining lien only exists for services rendered pre-petition.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Statutory Attorney Lien

Under 11 U.S.C. §545(2), the trustee in bankruptcy has the power to avoid a statutory lien on a debtor's property if the lien "is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. §545(2). This section gives the Trustee the status of a hypothetical bona fide purchaser as of the date the bankruptcy petition was filed. 4 Collier on Bankruptcy p. 545.04 (15th ed. 2010). The nature, extent and validity of the statutory lien are matters governed by state law.