MICHAEL B. KAPLAN, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In addition, the Loan Documents provide other indicia of a secured transaction, namely, the Loan Documents: (1) permit the Debtor to collect rents as long as Debtor is not in default under the mortgage; (2) permit the Lender to use post-default rents only to apply to reduce the Debtor's obligation to the Lender; and (3) permit automatic termination of the Assignment of the repayment of the Debtor's obligation to the Lender. See Assignments of Rents and Leases, Section 2.05, Section 2.03 b(b), Lease Assignment Section 3.01.
However, the applicability of Article 9 is not without limit. Pertinently, Section 9-109(d)(11) provides that Article 9 does not extend to "the creation or transfer of any interest in or lien on real property, including a lease or rents thereunder." Id. Thus, were the hotel revenues
Judge Buschman continued:
Id. Instead, the Court finds that the hotel room revenues are "accounts" or "payments intangible" as defined by Article 9. See also In re Northview Corp., 130 B.R. 543 (9th Cir.