RAYMOND T. LYONS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The statement does not detail all missed payments. Rather, it begins on July 31, 2010, which was a couple of months after the petition date. It lists a forwarded balance of $5,427.83 and, including several payments and additional assessments, concludes with a balance due of $6,412.76. The Association's claim then adds on $315.07 in assessments, $500 in attorney's fees, and a 10% interest rate for the life of a 60 month plan, which totals $9,214.20. It is unclear what the monthly assessments were in March, 2008.
Section 46:8B-17 of the New Jersey statutes provides, in relevant part: "The amount of common expenses charged to each unit shall be a lien against such unit subject to the provisions of section 21 of this act." N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:8B-17. Section 21 provides, in relevant part:
N.J. STAT. ANN. § 46:8B-21 (emphasis added).
Under subsection a., an association has a lien for unpaid assessments and the effective date of that lien is the time of the recording of the lien.