VINCENT F. PAPALIA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Debtor's separate motion at Docket No. 62 to strike the Law Firm's objection to the original motion (Dkt. 32) because the Law Firm (1) made typographical errors in a quotation from case law; and (2) made allegedly defamatory statements against the Debtor ("co-conspirator in the unauthorized practice of law," "sovereign citizen" and "paper terrorist") (Dkt. 62, p.4) has partial merit.
First, the typographical errors, as noted above, were harmless and have been corrected. As to the allegedly defamatory statements, 11 U.S.C. § 107(a) recognizes a presumption in favor of public access to court documents. 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2), as implemented by Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9018, allows the Court to "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 11 U.S.C. § 107(b)(2). Material qualifies for this protection if it "would cause a reasonable person to alter his opinion" of the affected party. In re Gitto Global Corp., 422 F.3d 1, 14 (1st Cir. 2005).