Ohio| Change
[…] As a consequence, relief from the automatic stay is appropriate if the judgment lien cannot be avoided either under state law pursuant to N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:16-49.1, or under bankruptcy law pursuant to either 11 U.S.C. §§ 544 or 522(f). Accordingly, an analysis under these applicable statutory provisions is appropriate.

A. Applicable New Jersey Law

First, the Court considers whether the judgment lien is voidable under state law, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:16-49.1 which provides, in pertinent part:

At any time after 1 year has elapsed, since a bankrupt was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy, he may apply, upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him . . . for an order directing the judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. If it appears upon the hearing that he has been discharged from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which such judgment was recovered, an order shall be made directing said judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. . . Where the judgment was a lien on real property owned by the bankrupt prior to the time he was adjudged a bankrupt, and not subject to be discharged or released under the provisions of the Bankruptcy Act, the lien thereof upon said real estate shall not be affected by said order and may be enforced. . . .

N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:16-49.1.

A state court may issue an order cancelling a judgment after one year from a debtor's discharge when the debt underlying the lien has been discharged and the lien has not been levied upon. See e.g., Party Parrot, Inc. v. Birthdays and Holidays, Inc., 289 N.J.Super. 167 (App. Div. 1996) (holding that debtors must wait one year before using the state statute to avoid a lien to give the judgment creditor time to enforce it). The New Jersey statute provides an exception which allows a lien to be enforced even when an order cancelling the judgment could otherwise be issued. This exception arises when two conditions are met: (i) the judgment lien on the debtor's property existed at the time he filed for bankruptcy; and (ii) the lien is not subject to a discharge or release under the Bankruptcy Code.3 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:16-49.1.

In this case, it is undisputed that Movant already had levied upon the Property at the time of Debtor's bankruptcy filing.