Washington| Change
[…] See Barnabei, 2006 WL 2933902, at *2 (dismissing premises liability claim where plaintiff "provided no evidential foundation upon which a jury could premise a conclusion that constructive notice of the allegedly dangerous condition existed.").

c. Palpably Unreasonable Action

Plaintiffs' claim also fails because they have not established that the City's actions, or inactions, with regard to the alleged condition were palpably unreasonable. Section 59:4-2 directs that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable." Although the phrase "palpably unreasonable" is not defined in the Tort Claims Act, the New Jersey Supreme Court has interpreted the term to mean something beyond ordinary negligence: "the term implies behavior that is patently unacceptable under any given circumstance.... [F]or a public entity