Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs fail to provide the evidentiary foundation upon which a jury could find that the boardwalk's condition gave rise to a substantial risk of injury.

b. Notice

Plaintiffs also present no evidence that a "negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition" alleged by Plaintiffs. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2(a). Therefore, to succeed in their claim, Plaintiffs must demonstrate that Wildwood "had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-2(b). Plaintiffs offer nothing to show that the City had actual notice of the condition identified, i.e., "had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:4-3(a). Thus, to sustain their claim, Plaintiffs must establish that the City had constructive knowledge of the boardwalk's condition.

The proofs required to show constructive knowledge of a dangerous condition are outlined in the Tort Claims Act: