ANNE E. THOMPSON, District Judge.
[…] Dr. Reddy's first argues that the Court committed clear error in holding that the attorney-client privilege applies only to those communications between a lawyer and his or her client. As always, the Court's interpretation of a statute starts with the statutory text. See BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Burton, 549 U.S. 84, 91(2006) (citing Cent. Bank of Denver, N. A. v. First Interstate Bank of Denver, N. A., 511 U.S. 164, 173 (1994)). New Jersey Rule of Evidence 504, which quotes N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 in its entirety, provides in relevant part:
N.J. R. Evid. 504; N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 (emphasis added). Dr. Reddy's argues that the Court committed clear error in misconstruing the effect of subsection (3).
As the Court stated in its earlier Memorandum Order, Rule 504(1) recognizes as privileged those "communications between a lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship . . . ." N.J.R. Evid. 504(1). A plain reading of this statute thus confirms that this privilege is narrow, and it applies only to communications between a "client" and a "lawyer."