JOSEPH A. DICKSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.40. The Act defines "public work", in pertinent part, as: "construction, reconstruction, demolition, alteration, custom fabrication, or repair work, or maintenance work, including painting and decorating, done under contract and paid for in whole or in part out of the funds of a public body, except work performed under a rehabilitation program." N.J.S.A. 34:11-56.26(5). The Act further defines "maintenance work" as "the repair of existing facilities when the size, type or extent of such facilities is not thereby changed or increased", as well as "any work on a maintenance-related project that exceeds the scope of work and capabilities of in-house maintenance personnel, requires the solicitation of bids, and has an aggregate value exceeding $50,000." Only work on projects that fall within the statutory definition of "public work" is covered under the Act.