Ohio| Change
[…] See Davies v. Hendricks, Civ. No. 13-2806 (WJM), 2013 WL 2481256 *5 n. 2 (D.N.J. June 10, 2013).
5. Alternatively, if Petitioner has reason to believe that his removal in the reasonably foreseeable future is not likely, he may at any time ask DHS to review his detention and he may submit written documentation supporting his request. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(d)(1) ("An eligible alien may submit a written request for release to [DHS] asserting the basis for the alien's belief that there is no significant likelihood that the alien will be removed in the reasonably foreseeable future. The alien may submit whatever documentation to [DHS] he or she wishes in support of the assertion that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.")
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer