JOSEPH E. IRENAS, Senior District Judge.
[…] As a result, Brusco's state-law claim is preempted and the Court must consider it as though it were brought under federal law. Because Brusco brings a breach of contract claim under 42 U.S.C. § 4072 in Count II of his Complaint, the Court will dismiss Brusco's state-law claim in Count I.
Nationwide seeks dismissal of Brusco's federal breach of contract claim by arguing that this count is barred by the statute of limitations. Specifically, Nationwide asserts that the applicable statute of limitations is the one year limit set forth in § 4072 of the NFIA, which requires that a claim be filed against the FEMA Administrator "within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance."
As discussed above, the Third Circuit has found that suits against WYOs are functionally equivalent to suits against FEMA and the same statutory limits apply equally to suits against FEMA and WYO providers.