KATHARINE S. HAYDEN, District Judge.
[…] Id. at *7 (quoting Wittner, 72 N.J. Super. at 444).
With respect to count 5, alleging a breach of fiduciary duty premised on the existence of a partnership, under New Jersey law, partnerships and joint ventures are similar and present the same elements. Carney v. Hansell, 363 N.J.Super. 111, 121 (Ch. Div. 2003) ("The elements required to establish a joint venture are essentially the same as that for a partnership."). Under New Jersey's Uniform Partnership Act, a partnership is defined as "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit formed under section 10 [C.42:1A-10] of this act, predecessor law, or comparable law of another jurisdiction." N.J.S.A. 42:1A-2. Under N.J.S.A. 42:1A-10(c), one "who receives a share of the profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business," although there are exceptions.