SIMANDLE, Chief Judge:
[…] The MPPAA amended ERISA and was enacted "out of a concern that ERISA did not adequately protect multiemployer pension
The Court must first address whether Defendant, by failing to invoke the mandatory arbitration procedures under the MPPAA, waived its right to argue that withdrawal liability was discharged through its 2004 bankruptcy. Under the MPPAA, "[a]ny dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399... shall be resolved through arbitration." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). "If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated pursuant to [section 1401(a)(1) ], the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under section 1399(b)(1) ... shall be due and owing ... [and the plan sponsor] may bring an action... for collection." 29 U.S.C. § 1401(b)(1). "[S]ections 1381 through 1399 are technical provisions, describing how and when withdrawal liability is to be assessed." Carl Colteryahn Dairy, Inc. v. W. Pennsylvania Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund, 847 F.2d 113, 118 (3d Cir.1988).