HILLMAN, District Judge.
[…] The parties do not dispute that gambling is illegal, except in very specific, highly regulated circumstances as detailed by the CCA. See Miller v. Zoby, 250 N.J.Super. 568, 595 A.2d 1104, 1109 (N.J.Super.App.Div.1991) (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:40-1 ("All wagers, bets or stakes made to depend upon any race or game, or upon any gaming by lot or chance, or upon any lot, chance, casualty or unknown or contingent event, shall be unlawful."); N.J.S.A. 5:12-124 ("The provisions of N.J.S. 2A:40-1 shall not apply to any person who, as a licensee operating pursuant to the provisions of this act, or as a player in any game authorized pursuant to the provisions of this act, engages in gaming as authorized herein.")); Lomonaco v. Sands Hotel Casino and Country Club, 259 N.J.Super. 523, 614 A.2d 634, 635 (N.J.Super. Law Div.1992) (quoting Knight v.