Washington| Change
[…] Racketeering Acts 6, 7, and 8 were substantive collections of credit by extortionate means, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 894. Racketeering Act 21 was the conducting of an illegal sports bookmaking business. (Indictment, ECF No. 55-6, pp. 12-14)

To begin with, there is nothing benign about the use of "extortionate means," as Polidoro seems to imply. "Extortionate means" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 891(7) as "any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any other person."

Polidoro himself removed all doubt. In stating the factual basis for the plea, Polidoro admitted that his collections of payments from bettors at a 45% interest rate were backed by the express or implied threat of violence or criminality: