Washington| Change
[…] Although Defendants correctly cite the dichotomy of functions between NJPLIGA and the WCSF, statutory language regarding NJPLIGA's functions leads the Court to believe that it is more than merely a nominal party. Indeed, the WCSF remains a separate legal entity. See N.J.S.A. 17:30A-2.2(b) ("`[T]he workers' compensation security fund' shall continue to exist as a separate legal entity. . . ."). Moreover, as Defendants cite, all of the money recovered from suits against insolvent insurance companies is returned to the WCSF. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-111. ("All moneys recovered in any such action or proceedings shall forthwith be placed to the credit of the fund to reimburse the fund to the extent of the moneys so recovered and paid.").

Although the WCSF is reimbursed for money recovered from insolvent insurance companies, NJPLIGA is entitled to seek such recovery. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-111 (The NJPLIGA "shall be entitled to recover the sum of all liabilities of such insolvent carrier assumed by such fund from such carrier, its receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator or trustee in bankruptcy and may prosecute an action or other proceedings therefor"). Similarly, NJPLIGA is also granted statutory authority to use "all of the powers necessary and appropriate for the management and administration of the affairs of, and the payment of valid claims asserted against" the WCSF. N.J.S.A. 17:30A-6.