Washington| Change
[…] (Def. Opp. Br. at 10, 13). Defendants claim that NJPLIGA has no actual stake in this litigation because any amount recovered would go to the WCSF. (Id. at 12-13). According to Defendants, NJPLIGA is "merely an administrator of WCSF, suing on behalf of WCSF." (Id. at 13).

Although Defendants correctly cite the dichotomy of functions between NJPLIGA and the WCSF, statutory language regarding NJPLIGA's functions leads the Court to believe that it is more than merely a nominal party. Indeed, the WCSF remains a separate legal entity. See N.J.S.A. 17:30A-2.2(b) ("`[T]he workers' compensation security fund' shall continue to exist as a separate legal entity. . . .").